The finalists of the 2020 India Outstanding Security Performance Awards (OSPAs) have been announced.

In collaboration with BW Securityworld, the India OSPAs serve to acknowledge the infinite contributions that companies, initiatives, teams and individuals make to the security industry and wider community.  The awards recognise exceptional industry talent and innovation in different categories.

All those that have been selected were marked independently by the esteemed judging panel and all reached a score threshold – ensuring they represent the very best in the industry.

Finalists will now go forward to the next phase of the competition and winners will be announced on Saturday, 8th August at a virtual awards ceremony to take place as part of an online summit organised in partnership with BW Securityworld. Register to attend here: in.theospas.com/attend/

The 2020 finalists are:

Outstanding In House Security Manager/Director
Brigadier Arun Dravid – Terrier Security Services India Pvt Ltd
Jitendra Shukla – Sodexo
Manjeet Singh Cheema – Five Force Security Solutions Pvt Ltd
Onkar Singh Thakur – Padeco India
Col Pawan Bhatnagar – The Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Ltd
Ranajit Bandopadhyay – Wipro HR Services India Pvt Ltd
Captain Rishab Suri (Retd.) – HRH Group of Hotels

Outstanding Contract Security Company
A P Securitas Pvt Ltd
G4S Secure Solutions India Pvt Ltd
Innovision Ltd
ISS SDB Security Services Pvt
Peregrine Guarding Pvt Ltd
Pro Shield Security Solutions
Q Terrier Security Services India Pvt Ltd

Outstanding Security Training Initiative
AP Securitas Pvt Ltd
Bharat Diamond Bourse (BDB)
CP Plus
Rahul Lal – Dalmia Bharat Group
Exelity Skill Training Academy (ESTA)
G4S Secure Solutions India Pvt Ltd
Certified Anti-Counterfeiting Practitioners Programme – InQuest Advisories Pvt Ltd
Spl. Inspector General of Police – Maharashtra Cyber
Olive Heritage Education and Welfare Society
Security Development Programme – Sodexo

Outstanding Security Installer/Integrator
Amron Associates Pvt Ltd
Hexxa Geo Systems Integrators Pvt Ltd
Q Terrier Electronic Security Solutions
Ramcom Technologies
Soteria Command Centre
Trend World Technologies

Outstanding New Security Product
COM-SUR – Gautam Goradia
MVIS80 Thermal & Face Recognition Device – Mantra Softech
Synllo Innovations
V-Authentication Systems Pvt Ltd
Videonetics Technology Pvt Ltd

Outstanding Cyber Security Initiative
Arihant Capital Markets
Maharashtra Cyber
Ravinder Pal Singh

Outstanding Information Security Company
AURISEG
Avalance Global Solutions
TAC Security

Outstanding Female Security Professional
Chandni Singh – Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu India LLP
Jyotsana Bhalla – A P Securitas Private Ltd
Komathi KG – Terrier Security Services India Pvd Ltd
Monika Banerjee – Search and Cordon Security Pvt Ltd
Nisha Yadav – Hindustan Zinc Limited
Rinku Lamba – CAPSI  
Sagarika Chakraborty – Indus IntelliRisk and IntelliSense Services Pvt Ltd

Outstanding Young Security Professional
Amanpreet Singh – Infosys Ltd
Anwar Sayyad – Crowdstrike India Pvt Ltd
Mohinderpal Singh Bhatia – Black Ace Security Services Pvt Ltd
Nasir Khan – Government Sunder Nursery Management Trust Delhi
Neeraj Tiwari – Hitech Human Capital Pvt Ltd

Outstanding Event Security Team
G4S Secure Solutions India Pvt Ltd
Garuda Raksha Placement & Security Services – Shivanand M Patil
Shriya Sontakke – Terrier Security Services India Pvt Ltd

Lifetime Achievement Award
The winner will be announced on the day.